Menu Close

West Central Railway Recruitment 2023: Apprentice Posts, 3015 Vacancies

Buttons with 3D Effect

West Central Railway has officially announced the West Central Railway Recruitment 2023 for Apprentice Posts. The notification encompasses 3015 vacancies for training in designated Trades under the Apprentices Act 1961 at various Divisions and workshops in West Central Railways for the year 2023-24. Eligible and interested candidates can submit their applications online from 15/12/2023 to 14/01/2024. Before applying, candidates should carefully review the eligibility criteria and other terms & conditions outlined for the posts. Detailed information can be found in the content below.

Name of the Post: Apprentice
Post Date: 15/12/2023
No of Vacancies: 3051
Place: Jabalpur, Bhopal, Kota

Important Dates for West Central Railway Recruitment 2023: Apprentice Posts

Check the online application dates and apply for the apprentice posts. Eligible candidates can apply online on the mentioned dates. No other means/modes of submission of applications will be accepted.

  • Start Date to Submit Online Application: 15/12/2023
  • Last Date to Submit Online Application: 14/01/2024 (23:59 PM)

Vacancy Details of RRC West Central Railway Recruitment 2023: Apprentice Posts

Note: For Free Indian govt job alerts: Bank job exams, SSC exams, railway jobs, and more. For the latest Sarkari jobs information, keep visiting Job Info India.

Candidates can check the unit-wise vacancy details in the table below. The apprentices will be engaged in various trades.

UnitURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
JBP Division472176863121181164
BPL Division245924316162603
KOTA Division3451296123286853
CRWS BPL7124104718170
WRS KOTA7830155320196
HQ/JBP13436329
Total12244552188113073015

Pay Scale:

Whatsapp Group
Telegram channel
  Rail Wheel Factory (RWF) Recruitment 2024: Apprentice Posts, 192 Vacancies

Selected candidates will receive a monthly stipend as per Government rules.

Age limit (as on 14/12/2023):

Candidates must satisfy the given age limit as of 14/12/2023 to be eligible for the posts. The age limit is 15 to 24 years.

Age Relaxation:

The upper age limit is relaxable for SC / ST / OBC / PwD candidates. Age relaxation details are provided below.

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST05 Years
OBC03 Years
Ex-serviceman and PWD10 Years

Educational Qualification:

Candidates must have passed 10th or equivalent under the 10+2 examination system with a minimum of 50% marks. Additionally, candidates must possess a National Trade Certificate from NCVT / SCVT.

Selection Process:

The selection process is based on Merit Basis.

Application Fee:

Candidates can pay the application fee online. The application fees are detailed in the table below. No fee is required for SC / ST / PWD / Women Applicants.

CategoryAmount
UR / OBC / Other136/-
SC / ST36/-

How to Apply for RRC West Central Railway Recruitment 2023: Apprentice Posts

Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website of West Central Railway www.wcr.indianrailways.gov.in. Follow the steps below:

  1. Click About us -> Railway Recruitment Cell -> Engagement of Apprentice 2023-24.
  2. New users must register using their active email ID and mobile number.
  3. After registering, log in using the generated registration number and password.
  4. Fill in the application form with relevant and correct details.
  5. Verify the information before submission.
  6. Upload scanned copies of required documents.
  7. Click SUBMIT.
  8. Pay the application fee online.
  9. Print the Application form for future reference.
Buttons with 3D Effect
Posted in Railway Jobs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *