Menu Close

DSSSB Recruitment 2024 for 12785 Junior Assistant, MTS, PA, Other Posts

Buttons with 3D Effect

DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Notification has been released for 12785 vacancies for various posts like MTS, JJA, TGT, PGT, Junior Assistant, Clerk, etc. Candidates can check the recruitment details here.

DSSSB Recruitment 2024:

The Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) is conducting the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 process for selecting eligible candidates for posts like MTS, Personal Assistant, Junior Assistant, Stenographer Grade 2, Junior Stenographer, TGT, PGT, and Section Officer. A total of 12785 vacancies have been notified, and applications are invited online from eligible candidates. Candidates must note that the application dates for each post are different, and the details of the same have been shared in the article below. Candidates can download the post-wise DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Notification PDF in the article below.

DSSSB Recruitment 2024:

DetailInformation
Conducting BodyDelhi Subordinate Services Selection Board, DSSSB
Exam NameDSSSB Exam 2024
Vacancies12785
Post NamePersonal Assistant, Junior Assistant, Clerk, MTS, TGT, PGT, and Others
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates9th January to 7th February 2024 (For Post Code 802/23 to 817/23) 18th January to 8th February 2024 (For Post Code 801/24 & 802/24) 8th February to 8th March 2024 ( For Post Code 803/24 to 812/24) 13th February to 13th March 2024 (For Post Code 01/24 to 08/24)
Selection ProcessWritten Test /Interview
Official Websitewww.dsssb.delhi.gov.in

DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Notification:

The DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Notification has been released on the official website for 12785 vacancies for various posts. Candidates can download the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 notification PDF using the link shared below. The DSSSB Notification 2024 contains the details of the recruitment like application dates, eligibility, selection process, and other required details which are to be known by the candidates. Download the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Notification from Official Website.

  HKRN Vacancy 2024: Apply Online for HKRN Vacancy

DSSSB Vacancy 2024:

12785 vacancies have been released by the DSSSB for the DSSSB Recruitment 2024. The vacancies have been bifurcated into various posts like- Non-Teaching, TGT, PGT, Junior Assistant, Personal Assistant, MTS, Pharmacists, and more.

Note: For Free Indian govt job alerts: Bank job exams, SSC exams, railway jobs, and more. For the latest Sarkari jobs information, keep visiting Job Info India.

DSSSB Vacancy 2024:

PostsVacancies
DSSSB PA/JJA990
DSSSB TGT Post5118
DSSSB MTS567
DSSSB Pharmacists and Others1898
Non-Teaching2354
DSSSB Post Graduate Teachers (PGT)297
DSSSB Assistant Teacher (Nursery)1455
Section Office (Agriculture)108
Total12785

For the non-teaching posts, the maximum number of vacancies have been released for the 1672 Junior Assistant posts. The rest posts are Lower Division Clerk – cum – Typist, Stenographer, Lower Division Clerk, and others. Check the table for the DSSSB Non-Teaching vacancy 2024.

DSSSB Non-Teaching Vacancy 2024:

Name of PostsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Grade – IV / Junior Assistant788500194401501672
Lower Division Clerk – cum – Typist ( English / Hindi )10769351926256
Stenographer573423209143
Asstt. Grade – I442815710104
Junior Assistant141173540
Junior Assistant14842230
Junior Assistant16432328
Lower Division Clerk41314628
Jr. Stenographer1053120
Stenographer6421114
Junior Assistant61111010
Stenographer Grade – II401005
Junior Stenographer ( English )200002
Junior Stenographer ( Hindi )200002
Grand Total10746772891002142354

DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Online Application Form:

The online applications for the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 commenced on the official website. Only online applications will be accepted by the commission. The last date to apply for the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 is 7th February 2024. To apply for the DSSSB Recruitment, candidates from the General category will be required to pay an application fee of Rs.100. Rest candidates are exempted from paying any application fees.

Whatsapp Group
Telegram channel
  Punjab Police Constable Recruitment 2024: Apply for 1746 Vacancies

DSSSB Recruitment 2023 Online Application Form (Active for Post Code 802/23 to 817/23)

DSSSB 2024 Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates are required to fulfill the eligibility criteria for the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 before they fill out the application form. Candidates can check the age limit and educational qualification for the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 in the tables below. For the rest vacancies like PA/JJA, MTS, TGT, Nursing Officers, and Others the eligibility criteria will be released soon along with the detailed notification.

Age Limit:

The DSSSB Recruitment Age Limit, as stated in the notification PDF, is specified to be between 18 to 32 years. Candidates falling within this age range are eligible to apply for the advertised posts. For a more comprehensive overview, a detailed table is provided below.

Minimum Age LimitMaximum Age Limit
18 Years32 Years

Educational Qualification:

Candidates applying for the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 must at least have a graduation degree. Candidates can check the post-wise educational qualification in the table below.

Post NameEducational Qualification
GRADE IV / JUNIOR ASSISTANT (Services Dept.)12th pass from a recognized Board / Institution. A typing speed of 35 w.p.m in English or 30 w.p.m in Hindi on a Computer.
STENOGRAPHER (Services Dept.)12th pass or equivalent under the 10+2 system from a recognized Board / University. Speed of 80 w.p.m. in shorthand and 40 w.p.m. in typewriting in English OR Speed of 80 w.p.m. in shorthand and 35 w.p.m. in typewriting in Hindi.
LOWER DIVISION CLERK-CUM-TYPIST (DUSIB)12th class or equivalent qualification from a recognized Board or University. Typing speed of 35 w.p.m in English or 30 w.p.m in Hindi on Computer.
JR. STENOGRAPHER (ENGLISH) (DUSIB)Senior Secondary certificates or equivalent are required for direct recruits from a recognized Board / University. Proficiency in shorthand and typing having at least a speed of 80 w.p.m. in shorthand and 40 w.p.m. in typing.
JUNIOR ASSISTANT (SCERT)12th Class from a recognized Board or University. Typing speed of 35 w.p.m in English or 30 w.p.m in Hindi on Computer.
STENOGRAPHER (SCERT)12th Pass under 10+2 system from a recognized Board / University. Speed of 80 w.p.m. in Shorthand & 40 w.p.m. in typing in English OR Speed of 80 words per minute (w.p.m.) in shorthand and 35 words per minute (w.p.m.) in typewriting in Hindi.
JUNIOR ASSISTANT (DTTDC)12th pass from a recognized Board; and Proficiency in Type Writing minimum speed of 35 words per minute in English OR 30 words per minute in Hindi on a Computer.
JUNIOR STENOGRAPHER (ENGLISH) (DTTDC)12th pass from a recognized Board or University. Shorthand Speed 100 words per minute Typing Speed 40 words per minute.
JUNIOR ASSISTANT (Delhi Pollution Control)12th pass or equivalent qualification from a recognized Board or University. Typing speed of 35 w.p.m. in English or 30 w.p.m. in Hindi on Computer.
STENOGRAPHER GRADE – II (Delhi Pollution Control)12th pass or equivalent under the 10+2 system from a recognized Board or University. Speed of 80 words per minute (w.p.m.) in shorthand and 40 words per minute (w.p.m.) in typewriting in English OR Speed of 80 words per minute (w.p.m.) in shorthand and 35 words per minute (w.p.m.) in typewriting in Hindi.

DSSSB Recruitment 2024 Selection Process:

The selection process for DSSSB Recruitment 2024 involves several stages to ensure the appointment of highly qualified individuals. Candidates will undergo a comprehensive assessment through a written examination, skill test, document verification, and a medical examination. Successful candidates in the written examination will progress through these stages to secure their appointment. The One Tier Examination (Tier-I General) will be conducted for various posts, including LOWER DIVISION CLERK, JUNIOR ASSISTANT, STENOGRAPHER GRADE-II, JUNIOR STENOGRAPHER (HINDI/ENGLISH), LOWER DIVISION CLERK-CUM-TYPIST, JR. STENOGRAPHER, STENOGRAPHER & ASSTT. GRADE – I.

Selection Process:

  • Written Examination
  • Skill Test
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

DSSSB Exam Pattern 2024:

Check the section-wise pattern and time allocated for each subject. Key features of the DSSSB Tier I Exam Pattern for General Posts include:

  • Questions are bilingual, except for the Hindi and English Language tests.
  • Negative marking applies, deducting 0.25 marks for each incorrect answer.
  • Skill Test/Endurance Test may be conducted based on job requirements.

Exam Pattern For Tier-1 General:

Exam DurationTotal Questions (MCQs)Total Marks (MCQs)Grand TotalTopics
2 Hours200200200i. General Awareness-35 Marks ii. Mental Ability & Reasoning-35 Marks iii. Numerical Ability & Data Interpretation-35 Marks iv. Test of Hindi Language- 35 Marks v. Test of English Language- 35 Marks vi. Basic Familiarity with computers, internet, social media and office automation- 25 Marks

Exam Pattern For Section Officer (Horticulture) Post: DSSSB will conduct a Two-Tier Examination (II – Tier Technical – T1) for the Section Officer(Horticulture) post. The Examination Scheme for II – Tier (Technical – T1) is as follows:

Tier/Exam DurationTotal Questions (MCQs)Total Marks (MCQs)Grand TotalTopics
Tier – I: 2 Hours200200200Section – A: General Awareness, General Intelligence & Reasoning Ability, Arithmetical & Numerical Ability, Test of Hindi Language & Comprehension, Test of English Language & Comprehension (20 Marks each, Total: 100 Marks) Section – B: Subject/Qualification Related Paper (100 Marks)
Tier – II:2 Hours200200200Section – A: Subject/Qualification Related Paper (150 Marks, 75% Weightage) Section – B: English Language & Comprehension (50 Marks, 25% Weightage)

DSSSB 2024 Salary:

The DSSSB Salary differs post-wise. Candidates can check the pay scale and grade pay for some posts of the DSSSB Recruitment 2024 in the table below.

Post Wise Salary Details:

Post NamePay ScaleGrade Pay
Publicity AssistantRs. 29200 – 92300/-Rs.2800/-
PhotographerRs. 29200-92300/-Rs.2800/-
Surveillance workerRs 21,700 – 69,100/-Rs.2000/-
Laboratory AssistantRs 25500 – 81100/-Rs.2400/-
Senior Scientific Assistant (Biology)Rs. 35400-112400/-Rs.4200/-
Senior Scientific Assistant (Ballistics)Rs 35400-112400/-Rs.4200/-
Laboratory Assistant (Photo)Rs 25500- 81100/-Rs.2400/-
Laboratory Assistant (Ballistics)Rs 25500- 81100/-Rs.2400/-
Scientific Assistant (Biology)Rs 29200 – 92300/-Rs.2800/-
Laboratory Assistant (Biology)Rs 25500- 81100/-Rs.2400/-
Scientific Assistant (Ballistics)Rs. 29200-92300/-Rs.2800/-
Laboratory Assistant (Physics)Rs 25500- 81100/-Rs.2400/-
Lab Assistant (Gr IV)Rs.25,500 – 81,100/-Rs.2400/-
Assistant (OT/CSSD)Rs 19,900 – 63,200/-Rs.1900/-
Technician (OT/CSSD)Rs. 25,500 – 81,100/-Rs.2400/-
Audiometric AssistantRs. 29200-92300/-Rs.2800/-
Technical Assistant (OT/CSSD)Rs. 29200-92300/-Rs.2800/-
Assistant Security OfficerRs. 29,200 – 92,300/-Rs.2800/-
RefractionistRs. 29,200 – 92,300/-Rs.2800/-
Occupational therapistRs. 35,400 – 1,12,400/-Rs.4200/-
RadiographerRs. 25,500 – 81,100/-Rs.2400/-
Speech TherapistRs. 35,400 – 1,12,400/-Rs.4200/-
Assistant DieticianRs. 35,400 – 1,12,400/-Rs.4200/-
PhysiotherapistRs. 35,400 – 1,12,400/-Rs.4200/-
Assistant Grade IIIRs 29200 – 92300/-Rs.2800/-
Junior PA (English)Rs. 29200 – 92300/-Rs.2800/-
Statistical AssistantRs. 35400 – 112400/-Rs.4200/-
Buttons with 3D Effect
Posted in State Govt Jobs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *