SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Notification Out for 5280 Vacancies | Apply Here

The State Bank of India (SBI) announced the commencement of its SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 on November 21, 2023. This recruitment drive aims to fill 5280 vacancies for the prestigious position of Circle Based Officers. Aspiring candidates can begin their online registration from November 22, 2023, with the process concluding on December 12, 2023. The online test for SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 is scheduled for January 2024. In this comprehensive article, we provide all essential details related to the recruitment process, including eligibility criteria, vacancies, selection process, salary, and more.

SBI CBO Notification 2023 PDF

The SBI CBO Notification 2023 is accessible in PDF format on the official SBI website, www.sbi.co.in. Prospective applicants are strongly advised to carefully review the detailed information provided in the notification PDF, covering eligibility criteria, vacancies, and other pertinent details. For easy reference, a direct link to the PDF is attached to this article.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF: Click Here To Download

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023: Summary

The SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 involves 5280 vacancies for the position of Circle Based Officers. Below is a summary of crucial details related to the recruitment:

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023

  • Organization: State Bank of India
  • Post: Circle Based Officers
  • Category: Recruitment
  • Selection Process: Online Examination, Screening, and Interview
  • Vacancy: 5280
  • Important Dates for Registration: November 22, 2023 – December 12, 2023
  • Application Mode: Online
  • Eligibility Criteria: Graduation
  • Salary: Rs. 36,000
  • Official Website: www.sbi.co.in

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023: Important Dates

The key events and corresponding dates for SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 are outlined below, aligning with the information in the SBI CBO Notification 2023 PDF.

For Free Indian govt job alerts, Bank job exams, SSC exams, railway jobs, Sarkari Job Finding, sarkari education, sarkari yojana, sarkari naukri blog, sarkari alerts keep visiting Job Info India.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023: Important Dates

  • SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF: November 21, 2023
  • SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Starts On: November 22, 2023
  • SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Ends On: December 12, 2023
  • Download Of Call Letter For Online Test: January 2024
  • Online Test: January 2024

SBI Circle Based Officers Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Link

The official website of the State Bank of India will activate the SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Link from November 22, 2023. Prospective candidates are urged to complete the registration process by December 12, 2023.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Link: Click Here To Register

SBI CBO Recruitment Vacancy 2023

A total of 5280 vacancies have been announced for SBI CBO Recruitment 2023, distributed across various circles and categories. For a detailed breakdown, refer to the vacancy table below.

  Central Bank of India Safai Karmachari Cum Sub-Staff Recruitment 2024 – 484 Posts

SBI CBO Recruitment Vacancy 2023

CircleLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarati643211643175430
AmaravatiTelugu603010840162400
BengaluruKannada572810238155380
BhopalHindi673312145184450
BhubaneswarOdia37186725103250
ChandigarhUrdu Hindi Punjabi45228130122300
ChennaiTamil189331253125
North EasternAssamese Bengali Bodo Manipuri Garo Khasi Mizo Kokborok37186725103250
HyderabadTelugu633111442175425
JaipurHindi753713550203500
LucknowHindi / Urdu904516260243600
KolkataBengali Nepali3417622394230
MaharashtraMarathi Konkani45228130122300
Mumbai MetroMarathi1362493890
New DelhiHindi45228130122300
ThiruvananthapuramMalayalam37186725103250
Total787388142152721575280

SBI Circle Based Officers Recruitment 2023: Application Fee

As indicated in the SBI Circle Based Officers Notification PDF, the application fee is Rs. 750/- for General/EWS/OBC category candidates and Nil for SC/ST/PwBD category candidates. The fee structure is detailed in the table below.

SBI Circle Based Officers Notification 2023: Application Fee

CategoryTotal
General / EWS/ OBCRs. 750/-
SC/ ST/ PwBDNil

SBI CBO Eligibility Criteria 2023

Candidates aspiring to apply for SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 should thoroughly review the eligibility criteria outlined in the SBI CBO Notification 2023 PDF. The comprehensive eligibility criteria for SBI Circle Based Officer Notification 2023 are listed below.

SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment 2023 Age Limit

The age limit is clearly specified in the SBI CBO Notification 2023. Candidates should be between 21 and 30 years old as of October 31, 2023.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Age Limit

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 30 Years

The notification PDF also provides details regarding the relaxation of the upper age limit for certain categories, as illustrated in the table below.

SBI CBO Relaxation In Upper Age Limit

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Castes/ Scheduled Tribes5 Years
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 Years
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)PwBD (SC/ ST)
PwBD (OBC)13 Years
PwBD (Gen/ EWS)10 Years
Eligible – Ex Servicemen5 Years
  Central Bank of India Safai Karmachari Cum Sub-Staff Recruitment 2024 – 484 Posts

SBI Circle Based Officer Notification 2023 Educational Qualification

To be eligible for the SBI CBO Notification 2023, a candidate must be a graduate of a recognized university. For a more detailed analysis, refer to the table below.

SBI CBO Notification 2023: Educational Qualification

  • Minimum Educational Qualification: Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government, including Integrated Dual Degree (IDD).
  • Candidates possessing qualifications such as Medical, Engineering, Chartered Accountant, and Cost Accountant would also be eligible.

SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 Selection Process

The selection process for SBI CBO Recruitment 2023 involves an Online Test, Screening, and Interview. The online test comprises Objective Tests for 120 marks and a Descriptive Test for 50 marks. The Descriptive Test will be conducted immediately after the Objective Test, with candidates typing their responses on the computer.

SBI CBO Notification Exam Pattern 2023

For a detailed understanding of the exam pattern for SBI CBO Recruitment 2023, refer to the table below.

Objective Test:

  • Duration: 2 hours
  • Total Marks: 120
Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksDuration
English Language303030 minutes
Banking Knowledge404040 minutes
General Awareness/ Economy303030 minutes
Computer Aptitude202020 minutes
Total1201202 hours

Descriptive Test:

  • Duration: 30 minutes
  • Total Marks: 50
Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMax. Marks
English Language (Letter Writing & Essay)250

SBI Circle Based Officers Salary 2023

As per the information provided in the SBI CBO Notification 2023, the starting basic pay is Rs. 36,000/- in the scale of 36000-1490/7-46430-1740/2-49910-1990/7-63840 applicable to Junior Management Grade Scale-I. This includes 2 advance increments for candidates with 2 years or more of work experience in an officer cadre in any Scheduled Commercial Bank/Regional Rural Bank. Additionally, the official will be eligible for various allowances and perquisites as per the rules in force.

Note: The salary details are subject to change based on rules and regulations.

This article aims to provide a comprehensive overview of the SBI CBO Recruitment 2023, covering key details such as important dates, vacancies, eligibility criteria, and the selection process. Prospective candidates are encouraged to refer to the official SBI CBO Notification 2023 PDF for precise and up-to-date information.

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Leave a comment