EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Application Reopened until 19 October

Important Dates:

  • Published Date: October 13, 2023
  • Application Deadline: October 19, 2023

EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023

The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) has officially reopened the online application link for the EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023. This recruitment drive aims to fill 5660 Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) positions. Eligible candidates with a graduation degree, B.Ed. qualification, and a CTET certificate can apply for these 5660 TGT posts. The application deadline is October 19, 2023.

This article provides comprehensive information about the EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023, including eligibility criteria, exam pattern, syllabus, application process, and more. Additionally, a direct link to the online application is provided for the convenience of applicants.


EMRS TGT Notification 2023 PDF

The detailed EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF is available on the official website at www.emrs.tribal.gov.in. This notification contains all the essential information, such as eligibility criteria, application fees, selection process, exam pattern, salary details, and more. You can download the EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Notification PDF using the following direct link:

EMRS TGT Notification 2023 PDF- Click to Download

For Free Indian govt job alerts, Bank job exams, SSC exams, railway jobs, Sarkari Job Finding, sarkari education, sarkari yojana, sarkari naukri blog, sarkari alerts keep visiting Job Info India.

For those interested in other opportunities, NESTS has also announced the EMRS Recruitment 2023 for 4062 PGT & Non-Teaching Posts. More details are available here.


EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Overview

The EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 is conducted by the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) for Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs). Here’s an overview of this recruitment:

  • Conducting Organization: National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS)
  • School Name: Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs)
  • Posts Name: Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT)
  • Advertisement No.: ESSE-2023
  • Vacancies: 5660
  • Category: Government Jobs
  • EMRS TST Registration Reopened: October 13th to October 19th, 2023
  • Mode of Application: Online
  • Selection Process:
    • EMRS Staff Selection Exam (ESSE-2023)
    • Document Verification
    • Medical Examination
  • Job Location: Across India
  • Official Website: www.emrs.tribal.gov.in

EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023- Important Dates

The online application process for EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 has commenced for TGT posts, with the application deadline set for October 19, 2023. The schedule for Eklavya Model School TGT Recruitment 2023 has been provided below:

Important Dates:

  • Application Forms Reopen: October 13, 2023
  • Application Forms Last Date: October 19, 2023
  • EMRS TGT Admit Card 2023: To be notified
  • EMRS TGT Exam Date 2023: To be notified

EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023

A total of 5660 vacancies have been announced in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) for Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) positions. The distribution of EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023 by subject is as follows:

EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023- Subject-wise:

SubjectUREWSOBC (NCL)SCSTTotal
Hindi248601639045606
English2736718110050671
Maths2806818510251686
Social Studies2736718010050670
Science2776718310150678
Total13513298924932463311

EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023- Group B TGT:

EMRS has also released 1697 vacancies for Group B TGT Posts, including Music, Arts, Physical Education Teacher (PET), and Librarian positions.

EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023- Group B TGT:

SubjectUREWSOBC (NCL)SCSTTotal
Music13032864824320
Art14034925125342
PET (Male)13132864824321
PET (Female)14234935125345
Librarian15236995527369
Total6951684562531251697

EMRS TGT Vacancy 2023- Third Language TGT:

The vacancy distribution for EMRS TGT 3rd language subjects is as follows:

EMRS Trained Graduate Teachers (Third Language) Vacancy 2023:

SubjectsUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Bengali612110
Gujarati204116344
Kannada12263124
Malayalam22
Manipuri516
Marathi235147352
Odia13263125
Telugu431027157102
Urdu516
Mizo22
Sanskrit14835965326358
Santali10253121
Total289611699142652

EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Online Form

Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria are invited to submit their online application form at www.emrs.tribal.gov.in. The online registration has been reopened from October 13 to October 19, 2023. Eligible and interested candidates can submit their applications through the official website.

Here is the active link to apply for the EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023:

EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Apply Online Link

For those interested in other positions, you can also apply online for EMRS Hostel Warden Recruitment 2023 by clicking here.


EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Application Fees

Applicants are required to pay the application fee while submitting their filled application form. The application fees for EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 are categorized as follows:

EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Application Fees:

  • General/ OBC/ EWS (TGT): Rs. 1500/-
  • General/ OBC/ EWS (Hostel Warden): Rs. 1000/-
  • SC/ ST/ PwD (All Posts): Rs. 0/-

Steps to Apply Online for EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023

To apply for the Ekalavya Model School TGT Recruitment 2023, candidates are advised to follow these steps for the online application process:

  1. Visit the official EMRS recruitment website at www.emrs.tribal.gov.in.
  2. On the homepage, click on “Apply Online.” This will redirect you to the online application portal.
  3. Click on “Registration for EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023.”
  4. Log in using your credentials generated during registration.
  5. Fill in your personal and communication details, along with other required information.
  6. Upload the necessary documents in the specified format.
  7. After verification, pay the required application fee.
  8. Download the EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 application form and keep a hard copy for future reference.

For any queries related to the examination date, examination center details, or other discrepancies, candidates can reach out to the Help Line at 011-22240112 between 09:00 am to 05:30 pm on working days. Alternatively, you can email your query to emrs.recruitment23@gmail.com. All such queries will be entertained until the specified date on the NESTS website.


Documents Required for EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023

Candidates who wish to apply for EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 should prepare the following documents:

Documents Required for EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023:

  • Category Certificate
  • 10th Class Marksheet
  • 12th Class Marksheet
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Graduation Degree for the required posts
  • Fees receipt for EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023

EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 Eligibility Criteria

Before applying for the EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023, it’s crucial to understand the detailed eligibility criteria, which are outlined below. This includes educational qualifications and age limits for the various positions.

EMRS TGT Educational Qualification:

  • For TGT (English/Hindi/Third Language/Mathematics/Science/Social Science): The candidate must have completed four years of integrated degree courses at the Regional College of Education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate. Alternatively, the candidate must have completed a Bachelor’s Degree with at least 50% marks in the concerned subject or combination of subjects and in aggregate.
    • For TGT (Hindi), the candidate should have Hindi as the main subject in graduation.
    • For TGT (English), the candidate should have English as the main subject in graduation.
    • For TGT (Social Studies), any two subjects from History, Geography, Economics, and Political Science should be the main subjects at the graduation level.
    • For TGT (Maths), the candidate should have Mathematics as the main subject in graduation, and the second subject should be from Physics, Chemistry, Electronics, Computer Science, Economics, Commerce, or Statistics.
    • For TGT (Science), the candidate should hold a Bachelor’s Degree in Science with any two of the following subjects: Botany, Zoology, and Chemistry.
    • Additionally, the candidate must have completed B.Ed or an equivalent degree from a recognized university, passed the State Teacher Eligibility Test (STET) or Central Teacher Eligibility Test (CTET) Paper-II, and be proficient in teaching in Hindi and English mediums.
  • For TGT (Music): The candidate must have a Bachelor’s Degree in Music from a recognized University/Institution.
  • For TGT (Art): The candidate must hold a graduation degree in Fine Arts/Crafts from a recognized University or possess a B.Ed. Degree in Fine Arts from the Regional College of Education.
  • For TGT (Physical Education Teacher): A Bachelor’s degree in Physical Education from a recognized institution or university is required.
  • For TGT (Librarian): The candidate should hold a degree in Library Science from a recognized Institution/University or have a graduation degree with a one-year diploma in Library Science from a recognized Institution.

EMRS TGT Age Limit (as of August 18, 2023):

  • The maximum age limit for EMRS TGT and Warden posts is 35 years. However, for EMRS employees, the age limit is extended to 55 years.
  • Age relaxation is applicable for SC/ST/OBC and other categories as follows:

EMRS TGT Age Relaxation:

  • SC/ST: 5 years
  • Other Backward Classes (NCL): 3 years
  • 3 years of continuous service in Central Government: 5 years
  • Persons ordinarily domiciled in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir during 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989: 5 years
  • Women (All Categories) (only if applying for TGT posts): 10 years

EMRS TGT Exam Pattern 2023

The EMRS TGT Exam Pattern 2023 is provided along with the detailed notification on the official website. The exam pattern varies for TGT and Hostel Warden positions and includes the following key details:

EMRS Exam Pattern for Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT):

  • Mode of Exam: Objective Type
  • Maximum Marks: 130 marks (Language and Competency Test – 20 marks)
  • Duration of Test: 3 hours
  • Marking Scheme: 1 mark for each correct answer
  • Negative Marking: 0.25 marks deducted for each incorrect answer

EMRS TGT Exam Pattern 2023:

TestsSubjectsNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
IGeneral Awareness10103 hours
IIReasoning Ability1010
IIIKnowledge of ICT1010
IVTeaching Aptitude1010
VDomain Knowledge8080
VILanguage Competency Test-
General Hindi1010
General English1010
Regional Language1010
Total150150

EMRS TGT Syllabus 2023

The syllabus for the EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023 is essential for planning your study strategy. It is crucial to be well-prepared for every stage of the exam. For detailed information about the syllabus and exam pattern, you can check the following link:

EMRS TGT Syllabus & Exam Pattern- Click to Check


EMRS TGT Salary 2023

The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) will offer a monthly stipend to candidates appointed for the TGT posts. The salary structure and Pay Level for each position are as follows:

EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023:

PostsPay LevelSalary
TGT (English/Hindi/Mathematics/Science/Level 7Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400
Social Studies/3rd Language/Librarian)
Other TGT (Music/Art/PET (Male)/PET (Female)Level 6Rs. 35,400 – Rs. 1,12,400

These are the essential details regarding the EMRS TGT Recruitment 2023. Eligible candidates are encouraged to apply within the specified deadline and follow the guidelines provided in the official notification. Good luck with your application and preparation!

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Leave a comment